Succeed Recruitment Solutions - Privacy policy

Skip to content

GENERAL

Succeed Recruitment Solutions (“we” “us” “our”) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

We are the data controller and will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended or replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“data protection legislation”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, https://www.succeed-recruitment.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Your Data and how we will treat it. This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Candidates
  • Clients
  • Suppliers

We may amend this policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you would like to stay up to date as we will post any changes here.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

  • when you complete the online contact/registration forms on our website (“Site”) providing us with your name, email address and contact number;
  • whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

  • provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;
  • respond to an enquiry submitted via our online contact forms;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • improve our Site and services;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and
  • contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 6 for further details).

Use of cookies and similar technologies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below:

CMSSESSID* Essential This cookie is created by the foundation for this website, CMS Made Simple, to enable its functionality and ensure its security. This cookie is essential to the correct function of the website.

PHPSESSID Essential This cookie is created by PHP to enable some functionality and ensure security. This cookie is essential to the correct function of the website.

CANDIDATES

How we collect or obtain information about you:

  • directly from you – you may have applied for a role advertised on our website, emailed us to enquire about a role, or called or texted us asking for further information
  • from third parties – we may have found your CV and contact details on a job board or a social networking site such as LinkedIn. You may have applied for one of our roles through an advertisement on a job board or your details may have been passed to us via our referral scheme

Where you are a Candidate and we have obtained your personal data from a third party, it is our policy to advise you of the source when we first communicate with you.

Information we may collect from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Employment history
  • Current job title and remuneration details inc. pension and benefits arrangements
  • Education history, qualifications and skills
  • Demographic information such as postcode, geographical preferences for employment and relevant interests
  • Nationality
  • Visa details and right to work information
  • Passport details
  • Contact details of referees
  • Sensitive personal information disclosed to us, such as health records
  • Your marketing preferences
  • Additional information you chose to tell us

Please note this list is not exhaustive however we collect the minimum amount of information from you, that is commensurate with allowing us to undertake our business and offer you a satisfactory service.

Sensitive personal information; ‘sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information containing a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. We do not intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. We request that you not provide us with any sensitive personal data, unless absolutely necessary.

How we use your information:
As part of our recruitment process, we may use information about you in the following ways:

  • for administrative and business purposes – storing your details on our database (and updating them when necessary) so that we are able to refer to these and contact you in relation to your job search
  • to assess your suitability for potential roles
  • to send your information to our Clients, with your prior consent, in order to submit your CV and application to their vacancies, or to assess your eligibility for their vacancies
  • to advertise our services - we may periodically send promotional emails about new roles or other career opportunities we think you may find interesting, using the email address you provided and where you have consented for such purposes
  • to improve our business and website

CLIENTS

We collect your personal data through the course of our work with you. We will collect details such as name, contact number, email address, position within your organisation and we may also hold additional information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us, including interview feedback or records of any meetings or discussions. In certain circumstances, we may also collect and hold bank account details.

The main reason for using your information is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be properly implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve identifying candidates who we feel would be the right fit for you or your organisation, to communicate with you throughout the Recruitment process and any information we collect helps us to provide you with a bespoke service.

We may share your personal data with candidates and other third parties, necessary for the provision of our Recruitment Services, parties who process data on our behalf including IT support and hosting/storage services, legal and professional advisers, insurers and any other regulatory authority pursuant to a request for information or legal obligation which applies to us.

SUPPLIERS

We collect your personal data through the course of our work with you. We will collect details such as contact names, address, email address, telephone number and bank account details in order to contact you about goods and/or services we have ordered from you, to comply with our contractual obligations and to place further orders.

We may share your personal data with our employees to manage our relationship with you, parties who process data on our behalf including IT support and hosting/storage services, legal and professional advisers, insurers and any other regulatory authority pursuant to a request for information or legal obligation which applies to us.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we require your goods and/or services subject to a maximum of six years from the date of our last contact with you.

MARKETING

We may use your personal data to provide you with details about our services, career opportunities or events and business updates which we think may be of interest.

You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed above at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

  • click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or
  • email us at info@succeed-recruitment.com providing us with your name and contact details.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with data protection legislation we are required to notify you of the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • for performance of a contract we enter into with you and or/a third party;
  • where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to; and
  • for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy).

We will also process your personal data where we have obtained your explicit consent.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

In addition to the third parties mentioned previously in this policy, we may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following legitimate business purposes:

  • staff members in order to facilitate the provision of services to you;
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf; and
  • to a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data including Your Data will also be one of the transferred assets.

We may disclose your personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

We will not sell or distribute your personal data to other organisations without your approval.

TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

In certain circumstances and in the course of the provision of our Recruitment Services, we may transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) This may be to Clients or to third parties who provide us with support services. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place, including, for example, that the third parties we use who transfer your information outside the European Economic Area have self-certified themselves as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

It is our policy to only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests.

If however, you believe that we should delete your personal data, please inform us in writing of your reasons. Please see 'Your Rights in Relation to your Information' below. 

DATA SECURITY

Information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

In the unlikely event that our systems are compromised, leading to a potential loss of confidentiality, we will report this to you via email with 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided.

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

  • update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
  • remove your personal data from our database entirely;
  • send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • restrict the use of your personal data; and
  • provide you with access to information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Please send any requests relating to the above to our Privacy Officer, Rachel Wigley, at Succeed Recruitment Solutions Ltd., Peter House, Oxford St, Manchester, M1 5AN, or by email to rachelw@succeed-recruitment.com, specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake. Please note that in relation to requests to access personal data, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

Should you exercise your right to request that we erase data or cease any processing activity, we may retain a record of this request and the action taken in order to both evidence our compliance, and to take steps to minimise the prospect of any data being processed in the future should it be received again from a third-party source.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. However, please note that we may continue to retain, or otherwise use your personal information thereafter, where we have a legitimate interest or a legal or contractual obligation to do so. Our processing in that respect will be limited to what is necessary in furtherance of those interests or obligations.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

OUR DETAILS

The data controller in respect of our website is Succeed Recruitment Solutions Ltd. (company registration number: 08128704) of 74 St. Georges Road, Bolton, England, BL1 2DD. You can contact the data controller by writing to Succeed Recruitment Solutions Ltd., Peter House, Oxford St, Manchester, M1 5AN or sending an email to info@succeed-recruitment.com.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Privacy Officer, Rachel Wigley, at Succeed Recruitment Solutions Ltd.,Peter House, Oxford St, Manchester, M1 5AN or email rachelw@succeed-recruitment.com.

This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Job of the week

Senior Business Travel Consultant - Financial Services Account

Highly competitive salary plus excellent benefits

We have a fabulous opportunity for experienced Business Travel Consultants to join one of the UK's leading Travel Management Companies, based in the City of London. Working on a brand new Financial Services account, the...

Central London
View job details Added 1 week ago

Refer a friend and receive

£150

Refer a friend today for your chance to receive our £150 referral bonus *terms & conditions apply

Latest jobs

Job of the week

Senior Business Travel Consultant - Financial Services Account

Highly competitive salary plus excellent benefits

We have a fabulous opportunity for experienced Business Travel Consultants to join one of the UK's leading Travel Management Companies, based in the City of London. Working on a brand new Financial Services account, the...

Central London
View job details Added 1 week ago

Senior Business Travel Consultant

Up to £26,000 plus bonus & benefits

Are you an experienced Business Travel Consultant looking for an opportunity to work from home, covering day-time shifts? If so, we have some brand new roles which will see the successful candidates working on a rolling rota...

UK wide and home-based
View job details Added 3 days ago

Hotel Booking Assistant

Up to £22,000 plus excellent benefits

We're looking for a Hotel Booking Assistant for a leading Tour Operator based in Loughton, Essex. If you have a minimum of 12 months experience gained in an operations role within a retail travel agency, tour operator or...

Essex
View job details Added 3 days ago

Quality Control Assistant

Up to £22,000 plus excellent benefits

We have a brand new opportunity for a Quality Control Assistant to join a well known Tour Operator, based in Loughton, Essex. Working within a busy Operations team, the successful candidate will be responsible for checking all...

Essex
View job details Added 3 days ago

Out of Hours Business Travel Consultant - Work from Home

Highly competitive salary plus excellent benefits

Are you looking for an exciting new Business Travel role where there's never a dull moment? If you enioy a challenge, can work well autonomously and are Galileo trained, then why not work from home in this fantastic Out of...

UK wide and home-based
View job details Added 4 days ago

Senior Business Travel Consultant

Highly competitive salary plus excellent benefits

We have a brand new and fabulous opportunity to join one of the UK's top Business Travel Agencies! If you're an experienced Business Travel Consultant, looking for a new challenge and the chance to work for a progressive and...

UK wide and home-based
View job details Added 4 days ago

Testimonials

Never used an agency before and for my first time I couldn’t be more impressed! Rachel was there from start to finish and when she wasn’t for a brief period she put me in contact with Jo who as just as helpful. Both ladies were happy, chatty and made me feel at ease. Felt like I’d know them both for years not just a few days!

Absolutely fabulous, highly, highly recommended and both Rachel and Jo are a credit to the company! Thanks ladies!

Emily P

Re-located out of London. Rachel you are a star. Amazing help, thank you so much! Made my move and finding work so stress free.

Mark C

I want to say how professional Joanne has been throughout the whole process. I've had a lot of companies calling me and wanting to put me forward for any and every vacancy and felt that they were just interested in hitting their own targets rather than getting me a job that 'I' wanted.

Joanne has been a pleasure to deal with and I felt she took a genuine interest which is why I told all other recruitment companies to stop searching for me as I only wanted to deal with Joanne.

Really impressed with Joanne and Succeed as a whole.

Matthew C

Rachel recently helped me in my search for a new job. She very quickly put me forward as a candidate for a job which was a perfect fit for my previous experience, and was very communicative and quick to follow up my interviews and provide me with feedback. Even though I ended up going with another job in a different industry, Rachel was incredibly supportive and gave me sound advice without pressuring me. I really appreciated her help and would strongly recommend her! Thanks again.

Laura M

I just wanted to say "Thank You" again for all your help with securing my new role Jo.

Really looking forward to joining them and will no doubt speak to you soon :)

Tracy O

Hi Succeed! Just a quick line to say a big “thank you” for your help and assistance in finding me my new role. I’m really looking forward to starting new week and will let you know how I get on. Thanks once again!

Richard P

Hi Rachel, just a quick email to say Thank you, and to just say that I have had dealings with many recruitment agencies but you are the best by far, keep up the good work and I wish you all the success in the future.

Phillipa G

A massive big thanks to you and Rachel for all your help and assistance Jo - you have been so supportive, patient and understanding – something that I really appreciate and a pleasure to work alongside.

A very merry Christmas to you and your family and here’s to lots more budding candidates!

Pat H

Thank you again for all your hard work Jo. I would recommend you to anyone looking for a new role within the Travel sector.

Laura C

I have used several recruitment agencies and none have shown anywhere near the level of professionalism, dedication, honesty and support as I received from Rachel. From our first conversation about my application, Rachel kept in touch about the progress - even if there was no progress! She contacted me prior to both interviews, sought feedback from myself and the employer immediately and kept in touch right up to an offer being made. I feel like Rachel came on the journey with me; giving me support and guidance and a confidence boost when needed. A truly amazing service which stands out way above the rest.

Donna W

I just want to say thank you to Jo for all her hard work and support in helping me find new employment. The last few weeks have been a really stressful time with work and my redundancy and now that I have found new employment I am over the moon.

Ryan W

I can't thank Rachel enough for her hard work and dedication to helping me secure my position with a new company. Her professionalism is wonderful and she made me feel totally at ease with the whole recruitment process. From the little updates, to the check ins, Rachel really did her utmost to help.

Laura C

Thanks for all your help with my new role Jo, you are a star as always!

Andy T

Rachel was incredibly supportive from the initial conversation and right the way through the whole process. Due to the relationship she had built with her client she was able to ascertain from the start whether I would be a good 'fit' with the company and provided great guidance throughout. Rachel made me feel like she really cared about both myself and the client and was working to get the best outcome for everyone. It worked, I got the job!

Katy B

I have been working with Jo recently in a client format and would highly recommend her if you're looking for a Travel recruitment consultant to support you. Jo takes the time to understand your business, the needs, the ideal candidate specification (but knows what's essential and what is an added bonus) and the candidates submitted will fit the bill. Highly recommend and look forward to a continued long relationship.

Ivrie C

Having been made redundant from Thomas Cook, then applying for jobs was stressful enough, then I got a call from Rachel and Jo. They made me feel so relaxed and comfortable and made my employment journey so enjoyable. I can’t thank you both enough. I recommend anyone looking for employment to give these lovely ladies a call. 5* service.

Heidi C

Rachel worked hard and efficiently to help me look for a new career when I was relocating. She was very quick with her follow up when it came to finding and setting up interviews that suited me well as well as to ensure we touched base following interviews for feedback. Her help and advice was very much appreciated and I would recommend her help to all who are seeking new employment.

Alana V

Just wanted to thank Jo Smith for assisting me through the process of finding my current role. From the start, Jo was helpful, professional and always available when needed. The support through the process didn't go unnoticed, calls before and after interviews and also progress calls following my training. Would highly recommend Jo to anyone looking into travel recruitment.

Louise M

Rachel is an outstanding person who thoroughly listens and genuinely helps. I can not recommend Rachel highly enough. Thank you for all your hard work.

Carly M

I had been in contact with a few Recruiters before Rachel and the level of service she gave was far superior. Matched me with a position I wanted straight away and kept in contact throughout and was always a pleasure to talk to! Don’t hesitate to use her knowledge and help!

Thomas K

Having spoken to two other recruitment agencies (both of whom wanted to send my CV for roles without disclosing the name of the company which made me feel uncomfortable), I rang Succeed Recruitment with a heavy heart, assuming they would have the same approach. It was absolutely refreshing to speak with someone who took the time to not only find out exactly what I was looking for but to go through the roles they had in detail, telling me more about the companies and making sure they were of interest to me before submitting my CV. I'm happy to say that I was offered one of the positions they put me forward for and am already looking to take the next step within the company into a managerial position. Thank you Rachel & the team for all your help and support and I will certainly recommend you to friends and colleagues looking for a new position in the travel sector.

Brian M

Just to let you know that I'm getting excited and can't wait for Monday Joanne. Maybe not many people get excited for Mondays - ha ha!

Once again I am really glad and appreciate your help and support. You've been brilliant.

Radostina B

Rachel at Succeed Recruitment was a real star in securing a new job for me. Keeping me updated throughout and being very open and honest about everything as well as being extremely professional. I would highly recommend Rachel.

Darren B

Dealt with Jo & Rachel who helped me find a new, more suitable position for me. They’re both friendly, professional and keen to assist in any way they can. I would definitely recommend them to anybody else searching for a new job. Thanks for everything Jo & Rachel x

Lesley K

I just wanted to write a quick email to say thank you for your support throughout my job application process Jo, you've been fantastic and have a very friendly and professional manner.

Eva S

Finally! An agency that actually wants to find you the right role for you, rather than just "shoehorn" you into a position in order to meet their own targets. Rachel was incredibly supportive throughout the recruitment process and gave me really good (and more importantly - impartial) advice, which really helped me during what can be a very stressful time. This is the second time I've used her services with great success and would certainly recommend her and Succeed to those looking for a new position within the Travel sector.

Caroline B

I can’t thank Rachel enough for being so helpful and supportive during my 6 week interview journey. I’ve worked with recruiters before but she is on another level. I really felt like she cared about matching me to the right company and job role and went out of her way to support me through the process. Such a professional but personal service, I highly recommend her. Thank you so much again for your hard work and commitment to helping me. :)

Jo C

I have recently had the pleasure of working with Rachel as one of her clients. Rachel consistently provided me with support throughout the recruitment process, as well as ensuring I was both informed and sufficiently prepared for what was to come. On the basis of her professionalism, expertise and recommendations, I am happy to say that I secured a superb role, which will hopefully be the next step in my career. I would highly recommend contacting Rachel and using her services!

Liam D

Jo was amazing throughout my entire recruitment process. The service and support was 5 stars and above. Would highly recommend anyone trying to search for their next big career. Thanks for everything Jo.

Nyssa L

Jo was fantastic, really kind, caring and considerate and just didn't put me forward for any old job like other travel recruitment companies do. I am very happy with the company I joined to take my business onto its next stage, and thank her for her hard work getting me my new role!

Andrew F

I just wanted to thank you for your help in securing my new role Jo. I've spoken with a number of agencies over the last few weeks and you are actually the nicest recruitment agent I've ever come across. Thanks again.

Stephan A

Hello Rachel! You have no idea how excited I am indeed! Thank you so very much and I will keep you posted on my first steps once I have started. Once again thanks a million.

Marjorie K

Excellent recruitment agency, specialising in the Travel sector. The team are knowledgable with many key contacts and highly recommended for those looking for a new role within this sector.

Elizabeth W

Hi Rachel, thank you for all your help. I really appreciate your time and commitment to me and would have no hesitation in recommending you to anyone looking for a new career opportunity.

Richard C

Rachel is fantastic at her job and really looks after you. She listened to my needs and matched me perfectly with an ideal opportunity. She is warm and friendly and keeps you completely up to date throughout the process. I would have no hesitation in recommending her highly if you are looking for a new role within the travel industry.

Elizabeth C

I just wanted to say that you did a wonderful job Jo and that I've never dealt with a Recruitment Consultant who seemed to care so much. So thank you again for everything and how you did it!

Karina M

Thanks so much for your recent help with securing my new role Rachel - I can't wait to join them and just know it's going to be the start of a brilliant career in the travel industry! I'll let you know how everything goes...thanks again.

Helen P

Hi Rachel, I hope you have had an excellent Easter. Thanks for your message and so very much for all your help in securing me this new role. I can't wait to get settled into it now, it seems like a long time coming but the day has finally arrived.

Simon M

Thank you so much for your help Rachel. I’m so pleased but a bit sad to leave the good friends I’ve made over the last few years but looking forward to new beginnings. Take care & catch up soon!

Michelle B